Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap – Week 6

Team League Overall
Axtell 11-1 22-7
Centralia 10-1 29-1
Frankfort 8-3 19-10
Washington County 8-3 16-6
Hanover 8-4 19-6
Linn 7-4 13-15
Clifton-Clyde 6-5 10-13
Valley Heights 5-6 9-15
Troy 3-8 7-13
Doniphan West 3-8 9-18
Blue Valley 3-9 14-14
Onaga 2-10 7-20
Wetmore 0-12 3-26

Scores from October 6, 2015
Hanover def Blue Valley 12-25, 25-21, 25-23
**Linn def Blue Valley 25-20, 21-25, 25-18
Blue Valley def Wetmore 25-11, 25-13
Linn def Hanover 15-25, 25-22, 25-22
Hanover def Wetmore 25-14, 25-14
Linn def Wetmore 25-11, 26-24
**Centralia def Clifton-Clyde 25-18, 25-14
Centralia def Troy 25-17, 25-7
Clifton-Clyde def Troy 25-19, 25-18
Axtell def Doniphan West 25-20, 25-13
**Doniphan West def Onaga 25-23, 25-15
Axtell def Onaga 25-13, 25-6
**Frankfort def Valley Heights 25-12, 23-25, 25-14
Frankfort def Washington County 18-25, 25-17, 25-23
**Washington County def Valley Heights 27-25, 25-18, 25-21
*denotes multiple league matches

TOURNEY RESULTS

Thursday, October 1
Doniphan West def Riverside 25-10, 25-13, 25-21

Saturday, October 3

Onaga Tournament
Wabaunsee def Onaga 25-19, 25-10
Wabaunsee def Blue Valley 25-17, 25-14
Wabaunsee def St. Xavier 25-5, 25-8
Wabaunsee def Wetmore 25-8, 25-7
Wabaunsee def Frankfort 25-15, 25-18
Frankfort def Onaga 25-10, 25-15
Frankfort def St. Xavier 25-4, 25-12
Frankfort def Wetmore 25-13, 25-16
Frankfort def Blue Valley 25-20, 25-17
Blue Valley def Onaga 25-14, 20-25, 26-24
Blue Valley def St. Xavier 25-10, 25-7
Blue Valley def Wetmore 25-16, 25-19
Wetmore def St. Xavier 25-6, 25-20
Wetmore def Onaga 25-23, 15-25, 25-20
Onaga def St. Xavier 25-15, 25-15

1st Place – Wabaunsee
2nd Place – Frankfort
3rd Place – Blue Valley
4th Place – Wetmore
5th Place – Onaga
6th Place – St. Xavier

Valley Falls Tournament

Centralia def McLouth 25-6, 25-4
Centralia def Jackson Heights 25-11, 25-19
Centralia def Maur Hill/Mt Academy 25-18, 25-10
Axtell def Maranatha Academy 25-21, 16-25, 25-12
Axtell def Oskaloosa 25-15, 25-11
Valley Falls def Axtell 20-25, 25-23, 25-16
Semi-Finals
Centralia def Axtell 25-9, 25-14
Finals
Centralia def Valley Falls 26-24, 19-25, 27-25
3rd/4th Match
Axtell def Maur Hill/Mount Academy 25-15, 25-15

1st – Centralia
2nd – Valley Falls
3rd – Axtell
4th – Maur Hill/Mount Academy

Concordia Tournament
Minneapolis def Washington County 15-25, 24-26
Washington County def Marysville 25-23, 25-23
Washington County def Smith Center 25-21, 25-17
Beloit def Washington County 10-25, 25-22, 14-25

UPCOMING GAMES

Tuesday, October 13
at Washington Co – Centralia, Clifton-Clyde, D West
at Frankfort – Onaga, Troy
at Valley Heights – Hanover, Linn
at Wetmore – Axtell, Blue Valley

Saturday, October 11
Marysville Invitational
Hanover
Washington County
Valley Heights

Riverside Tournament
Troy

Previous articleOpen Letter From USD 364 Marysville Superintendent Bill Mullins Regarding Today’s Events At MHS
Next articleKansas Volleyball Association State Rankings – Week 5
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. six radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production coordinator for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on over 70 radio stations across 12 Midwest states and growing.