Kansas Volleyball Association Names All-State Teams

November 14, 2015 – The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2015 All State Team, Players of the Year, and Coaches of the Year selections for all classifications.

Class 1A – Div. I
FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Page HiebertGoessel5’11”OHSR
Alyssa BootenGoessel5’8”SSR
Cassidy HauflerCentralia6’0”OHJR
Eden HiebertGoessel5’10”OHSO
Payton MeaderWaverly6’2”S/OH/MBJR
Elizabeth NobertClifton-Clyde5’9”MBSR
Morgan WestLaCrosse5’10”MBSR

SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Olivia BausLaCrosse5’11”S/MBJR
Emilee EbertFrankfort5’9”OHFR
Katie GlotczakCentralia5’5”OH/DSSO
Kendra HenryWaverly5’10”MBSR
Katelyn JuenemanHanover5’6”MBJR
Serena McCownHoxie5’7”S/DSSR
Alicen MeysingGoessel6’0”RSSR

 HONORABLE MENTION

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Josie AlbertiniSt. Paul5’9”S/MBSR
Kirsten BurgerThunder Ridge5’10”OH/MBSR
Sydney DentPleasanton5’10”MBSR
Londyn DollFlint Hills5’8”S/OHSR
Terran HoytHoxie5’6”S/OHSR
Melanie RomigWaverly6’0”OH/MBSR
Mayda StallbaumerCentralia5’9”OHSR

 Player of the Year: Page Hiebert – Goessel
Coach of the Year:  Crysta Guhr – Goessel

Class 1A – Div. II
FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Hannah WaldmanGrainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell5’10”MBSR
Kaisha BatmanIngalls5’7”OHSR
Hanna BottLinn5’7”OH/RSSR
Christen GrevingLogan5’10”S/OHSR
Brooke RickeAttica5’5”S/OHSR
Kiersten TalbotAxtell5’7”SSR
Elizabeth WalterSt. John’s Tipton5’7”S/OHJR

SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Courtney BatchmanSylvan-Lucas5’6”S/OHSR
Sara CramerDighton5’5”S/MBJR
Courtney HeinenAxtell5’8”OH/DSSR
Makayla HilburnLogan5’3”LSR
Chloe MillerSt. John’s Tipton6’1”MBSR
Zoe SchultzGrainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell5’11”OHSO
Carlie ZimmermanGrainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell5’5”OHSR

HONORABLE MENTION

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Brooke BairdNorthern Valley5’7”OHSR
Paige BairdNorthern Valley5’7”OHFR
Taylor FeldkampAxtell5’4”LSR
Megan KellyNorwich5’9”MBJR
Kaylene MatlackBurrton5’4”LJR
Valentina RamirezAttica5’11”OH/MBSR
Jordan SpeerDighton5’10”MBJR

Player of the Year: Hannah Waldman – Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell
Coach of the Year:  Toni Dark – Attica

Class 2A
FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Alex RatzlaffHillsboro5’10”OHSR
Cassidy CritesCentral Plains5’11”S/MBJR
Haydn DawsonSt. Mary’s Colgan5’9”OHSR
Faith HammontreeHeritage Christian6’4”MBFR
Micaela JellisonSouth Central5’8”OHSR
Cody OfferleSpearville5’8”OHSR
Taylor RolfsCentral Plains5’11”S/OHSR

SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Kate AllenHeritage Christian5’6”OHSO
Tausha CraftSpearville5’4”SSR
Shannon HeiserHillsboro5’10”OHSR
Kylee KasselmanCentral Plains5’8”OHJR
Sara MannSmith Center5’11”MBJR
Regan StiawaltNess City5’11”OHSR
Shania WernerPlainville5’5”OHSR

HONORABLE MENTION

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Kylee DuncanSt. Mary’s Colgan5’10”MBSR
Rylie DyckMoundridge5’6”OH/MBSR
Lexie McDowellHill City5’10”OHSR
Maddy MichaelisWabaunsee5’10”MBJR
Courtney MooreWashington County5’6”OHSR
Alli TerrapinWabaunsee6’1”OHSR
Kalli ValekRepublic County5’9”OH/MBSR

Player of the Year: Alex Ratzlaff – Hillboro
Coach of the Year:  Kim Rolfs – Central Plains

Class 3A
FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Taylor WhiteSilver Lake5’5”SSR
Daylynn DoyleGarden Plain5’7”OHSR
Alex FergusonSilver Lake5’10”OHJR
Erica MontgomerySoutheast of Saline5’11”OHSR
Cashlyn MunroeDouglass5’10”OHSR
Karly PattonWellsville6’0”OHJR
Kenzie ThimeschGarden Plain5’9”OH/MBSR

SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Haley AlbersCheney6’1”MBJR
Kailey Jo InceHesston6’0”OHSO
Ashley KlausmeyerGarden Plain5’7”SSR
Cami RichardsonHesston5’10’OHSR
Madison WegnerSilver Lake5’6”LSR
Karissa WinkelBeloit5’5”OHJR
Madison WoodyDouglass5’10”MBJR

HONORABLE MENTION

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Marissa BatesSilver Lake5’6”OHSO
Remi BehrendsBeloit5’8”MBSR
Carly TaylorMaur Hill Mount Academy5’4”LSR
Rhiannon VieyraTrinity Catholic6’0”MBSR
Kayla VitztumTMP – Marian5’10”OHSO
Mekaylen WesleyGalena5’11”MBSR
Sydney WilsonSterling6’0”MBSR

Player of the Year: Taylor White – Silver Lake
Coach of the Year:  Gina Clark – Garden Plain

Class 4A – Div. I
FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Allie StrongBishop Miege5’11”OHSR
Magan AlexanderMcPherson5’10”OHSR
Olivia GassmanAbilene5’6”LJR
Jessica HayesAbilene5’9”OHJR
Megan PedersenMcPherson6’1”S/RSSR
Nicole PurcellBishop Miege5’8”S/OHSR
Madison TurnerLouisburg6’5”MBSR

SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Brogan CollinsRose Hill5’8”MB/RSSR
Cara DonleyAbilene5’8”OHSR
Lauren DunnLouisburg5’8”OHSR
Lauren JacksonTonganoxie5’7”SSR
Gracie Van DrielRose Hill6’1”MBFR
Hannah WeberBishop Miege6’1”MBJR
Jaime WeibleBasehor-Linwood5’5”LSR

HONORABLE MENTION

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Kylie BrownHays5’10”MBSR
Anna DixonLouisburg6’0”OHFR
Claudia HessAbilene6’0”MBJR
Aubri HinkleDeSoto5’10”OHSR
Traeleas JacksonBuhler6’0”MBSR
Hunter MussetterWamego5’11”S/OHJR
Albany SchafferHays5’3”LSR

Player of the Year: Allie Strong – Bishop Miege
Coach of the Year:  Gwenn Pike – Bishop Miege

Class 4A – Div. II
FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Mariah GrunertHayden5’5”SSR
Jordan EshbaughConcordia5’10”MBJR
Mykah EshbaughConcordia6’1”MBFR
Raven LawlorHayden5’9”MB/RSSR
Taylor OttingHayden5’9”OHSR
Addison RootWichita Collegiate6’0”OHSR
Bailey WeeseClearwater5’5”LSR

SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Breann BeckerPratt5’6”SSR
Cydney BergmannConcordia5’7”OHSO
Amanda DeschHayden5’9”OHSO
Courtney HammelClay Center5’9”MBSR
Brooklyn HunterHayden5’10”MB/RSFR
Shyann JacksonKingman5’10”OHJR
Megan RhuleHolton5’8”SSR

HONORABLE MENTION

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Kate DeterdingSmoky Valley5’9”OHJR
Suzie ForbesSanta Fe Trail5’4”OHSR
Bailey HarveyJeff West5’10”OHSR
Lauren HipflFrontenac5’10”OHSR
Brielle McKeeColby5’7”S/OHSR
Emily MerandoFrontenac5’5”LSR
Sydney WarrenClearwater5’6”OHSR

Player of the Year: Mariah Grunert – Hayden
Coach of the Year:  Jesica Farmer-Walter – Hayden

Class 5A
FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Audriana FitzmorrisSt. James6’6”OH/MBSR
Jenna GraySt. James6’1”SSR
Lacy AngelloLansing5’8”OHSO
Megan CooneyShawnee Heights6’4”OHJR
Regan PittmanSt. Thomas Aquinas6’5”MBSR
Kathleen ReillySt. James5’6”LSR
Jazz SweetShawnee Heights6’3”RSJR

SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Lyndsey BeckerBishop Carroll5’10”OHSR
Bridget DohertySt. Thomas Aquinas5’10”SJR
Kenzie KraftSt. James6’0”OHSR
Rachel MurphySt. Thomas Aquinas6’0”RSSR
Jenna PhelpsBlue Valley Southwest6’1”MBSR
Emily RegierNewton6’0”MBJR
Mikala WellsShawnee Heights5’11”OHSR

HONORABLE MENTION

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Jana BostonNewton5’6”SSR
Patience CriswellBishop Carroll5’5”LSR
Kylie FarrisLansing5’8”SSR
Kelsey GordonEmporia5’11”MBJR
Aspen KridnerEisenhower5’8”LSR
Faith RottinghausShawnee Heights5’5”LJR
Balie StampsSalina South5’10”MBSR

Co-Players of the Year:  Audriana Fitzmorris – St. James, Jenna Gray – St. James
Coach of the Year:  Nancy Dorsey – St. James

Class 6A
FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Tess ReidOlathe Northwest5’10”SSR
Emily EngelkenBlue Valley West6’0”OH/RSSR
Madison LilyBlue Valley West5’11”SJR
Jordyn MusselmanWashburn Rural5’9”SSR
Tyanna OmazicOlathe Northwest6’2”MBJR
Margot RhynerBlue Valley North5’7”OHSR
Hannah VanBuskirkBlue Valley Northwest5’10”OHSR

SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Emily BlaisOlathe East5’11”OHSR
Morgan HutchinsonWashburn Rural5’11”OHSR
Alison KruseBlue Valley North5’6”SSR
Taylor KuperOlathe Northwest5’9”OHSO
Morgan LewisBlue Valley Northwest6’0”MBJR
Peyton UhlenhakeBlue Valley West5’9”OHJR
Kenzie YoungDerby5’4”LSR

HONORABLE MENTION

NAMESCHOOLHEIGHTPOSITIONYEAR
Abbey BartOlathe East5’8”LSR
Audrey FisherOlathe Northwest6’0”MBJR
Katie JornDerby5’7”SSR
Sara MaddoxShawnee Mission East6’1”MBJR
Mya MertzBlue Valley Northwest6’1”MBSR
Maddie MittleManhattan5’10”OHSR
Alissa ZeitelhackBlue Valley West5’4”LSR

 Player of the Year: Tess Reid – Olathe Northwest
Coach of the Year:  Jessica Kopp – Blue Valley West