Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap – Week 6

Team League Overall
Centralia 11-0 29-0
Hanover 10-1 22-3
Washington County 8-3 16-7
Linn 8-3 19-11
Valley Heights 7-4 13-11
Axtell 7-5 17-12
Frankfort 6-5 17-12
Onaga 4-6 10-16
Clifton-Clyde 4-6 9-14
Blue Valley 4-7 14-14
Troy 2-10 5-15
Wetmore 1-10 4-25
Doniphan West 0-12 0-28

UPCOMING GAMES

Tuesday, October 11
at Axtell – Centralia, Clifton-Clyde, Wetmore
at Blue Valley – Hanover, Doniphan West
at Valley Heights – Troy, Frankfort
at Linn – Onaga, Washington County

Saturday, October 8
Marysville Invitational
Hanover
Washington County
Valley Heights

Riverside Tournament
Troy


Scores from October 4, 2016
**Centralia def Onaga 21-25, 25-18, 25-19
**Frankfort def Onaga 25-17, 25-20
Centralia def Doniphan West 25-8, 25-4
Frankfort def Doniphan West 25-10, 25-10
Onaga def Doniphan West 25-23, 25-17
Centralia def Frankfort 23-25, 25-13, 25-14
**Clifton-Clyde def Valley Heights 27-25, 20-25, 25-17
Clifton-Clyde def Axtell 25-22, 23-25, 25-19
**Valley Heights def Axtell 25-22, 25-21
**Blue Valley def Troy 25-15, 25-10
Linn def Blue Valley 22-25, 25-17, 25-16
Linn def Troy 25-9, 25-6
Hanover def Wetmore 25-9, 25-17
Washington County def Wetmore 25-10, 25-10
**Hanover def Washington County 15-25, 25-21, 25-21
**denotes multiple league matches

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, October 1
Onaga Tournament
Wabaunsee def Onaga 25-12, 25-10
Wabaunsee def Blue Valley 25-20, 25-16
Wabaunsee def St. Xavier 25-1, 25-7
Wabaunsee def Wetmore 25-7, 25-10
Wabaunsee def Frankfort 25-15, 26-28, 25-22
Frankfort def Onaga 25-20, 25-10
Frankfort def St. Xavier 25-6, 25-11
Frankfort def Wetmore 16-25, 25-22, 25-19
Frankfort def Blue Valley 22-25, 25-21, 25-18
Blue Valley def Onaga 25-23, 15-25, 25-7
Blue Valley def St. Xavier 25-1, 25-7
Blue Valley def Wetmore 25-13, 25-16
Onaga def Wetmore 25-17, 25-21
Onaga def St. Xavier 25-12, 25-9
Wetmore def St. Xavier 25-12, 25-9
1st Place – Wabaunsee
2nd Place – Frankfort
3rd Place – Blue Valley
4th Place – Onaga
5th Place – Wetmore
6th Place – St. Xavier

Valley Falls Tournament
Centralia def Oskaloosa 25-13, 25-12
Centralia def Maur Hill/Mt Academy 25-18, 25-20
Centralia def McClouth 25-13, 25-12
Maranatha Academy def Axtell 25-19, 16-25, 25-21
Axtell def Jackson Heights 25-17, 25-16
Valley Falls def Axtell 25-10, 25-14
Semi-Finals
Centralia def Maranatha 25-17, 25-16
Finals
Centralia def Valley Falls 28-26, 25-16
Consolation Bracket
Axtell def McLouth 25-14, 30-28
5th Place Match
Axtell def Oskaloosa 25-12, 25-11

1st – Centralia
2nd – Valley Falls
5th – Axtell

Concordia Tournament
Washington County def Marysville 25-19, 22-25, 25-22
Southeast of Saline def Wash Co 25-23, 25-19
Washington County def Riley County 25-22, 25-22
Concordia def Washington County 25-14, 25-13

Rock Hills Tournament
Thunder Ridge def Clifton-Clyde 25-12, 25-27, 25-11
Clifton-Clyde def Rock Hills 25-10, 25-18
Clifton-Clyde def Lincoln 25-19, 25-10
St. Johns-Beloit/Tipton def Clifton-Clyde 25-10, 25-16
Clifton-Clyde def Logan 16-25, 25-21, 27-25

Clifton-Clyde – 3rd

Previous articleKansas Volleyball Association Rankings – Week 5
Next articleNemaha County Commission Meeting Minutes – Oct. 3, 2016
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. six radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production coordinator for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on over 70 radio stations across 12 Midwest states and growing.