Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap – Week 6

Team League Overall
Centralia 11-0 29-0
Hanover 10-1 22-3
Washington County 8-3 16-7
Linn 8-3 19-11
Valley Heights 7-4 13-11
Axtell 7-5 17-12
Frankfort 6-5 17-12
Onaga 4-6 10-16
Clifton-Clyde 4-6 9-14
Blue Valley 4-7 14-14
Troy 2-10 5-15
Wetmore 1-10 4-25
Doniphan West 0-12 0-28

UPCOMING GAMES

Tuesday, October 11
at Axtell – Centralia, Clifton-Clyde, Wetmore
at Blue Valley – Hanover, Doniphan West
at Valley Heights – Troy, Frankfort
at Linn – Onaga, Washington County

Saturday, October 8
Marysville Invitational
Hanover
Washington County
Valley Heights

Riverside Tournament
Troy


Scores from October 4, 2016
**Centralia def Onaga 21-25, 25-18, 25-19
**Frankfort def Onaga 25-17, 25-20
Centralia def Doniphan West 25-8, 25-4
Frankfort def Doniphan West 25-10, 25-10
Onaga def Doniphan West 25-23, 25-17
Centralia def Frankfort 23-25, 25-13, 25-14
**Clifton-Clyde def Valley Heights 27-25, 20-25, 25-17
Clifton-Clyde def Axtell 25-22, 23-25, 25-19
**Valley Heights def Axtell 25-22, 25-21
**Blue Valley def Troy 25-15, 25-10
Linn def Blue Valley 22-25, 25-17, 25-16
Linn def Troy 25-9, 25-6
Hanover def Wetmore 25-9, 25-17
Washington County def Wetmore 25-10, 25-10
**Hanover def Washington County 15-25, 25-21, 25-21
**denotes multiple league matches

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, October 1
Onaga Tournament
Wabaunsee def Onaga 25-12, 25-10
Wabaunsee def Blue Valley 25-20, 25-16
Wabaunsee def St. Xavier 25-1, 25-7
Wabaunsee def Wetmore 25-7, 25-10
Wabaunsee def Frankfort 25-15, 26-28, 25-22
Frankfort def Onaga 25-20, 25-10
Frankfort def St. Xavier 25-6, 25-11
Frankfort def Wetmore 16-25, 25-22, 25-19
Frankfort def Blue Valley 22-25, 25-21, 25-18
Blue Valley def Onaga 25-23, 15-25, 25-7
Blue Valley def St. Xavier 25-1, 25-7
Blue Valley def Wetmore 25-13, 25-16
Onaga def Wetmore 25-17, 25-21
Onaga def St. Xavier 25-12, 25-9
Wetmore def St. Xavier 25-12, 25-9
1st Place – Wabaunsee
2nd Place – Frankfort
3rd Place – Blue Valley
4th Place – Onaga
5th Place – Wetmore
6th Place – St. Xavier

Valley Falls Tournament
Centralia def Oskaloosa 25-13, 25-12
Centralia def Maur Hill/Mt Academy 25-18, 25-20
Centralia def McClouth 25-13, 25-12
Maranatha Academy def Axtell 25-19, 16-25, 25-21
Axtell def Jackson Heights 25-17, 25-16
Valley Falls def Axtell 25-10, 25-14
Semi-Finals
Centralia def Maranatha 25-17, 25-16
Finals
Centralia def Valley Falls 28-26, 25-16
Consolation Bracket
Axtell def McLouth 25-14, 30-28
5th Place Match
Axtell def Oskaloosa 25-12, 25-11

1st – Centralia
2nd – Valley Falls
5th – Axtell

Concordia Tournament
Washington County def Marysville 25-19, 22-25, 25-22
Southeast of Saline def Wash Co 25-23, 25-19
Washington County def Riley County 25-22, 25-22
Concordia def Washington County 25-14, 25-13

Rock Hills Tournament
Thunder Ridge def Clifton-Clyde 25-12, 25-27, 25-11
Clifton-Clyde def Rock Hills 25-10, 25-18
Clifton-Clyde def Lincoln 25-19, 25-10
St. Johns-Beloit/Tipton def Clifton-Clyde 25-10, 25-16
Clifton-Clyde def Logan 16-25, 25-21, 27-25

Clifton-Clyde – 3rd