KSHSAA State Basketball Tournament Scoreboard – March 10, 2017

6A TOURNAMENT AT WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY
BOYS:
1. Blue Valley Northwest 67, 4. Lawrence Free State 40
7. Lawrence 41, 6. Blue Valley North 36
GIRLS:
5. Derby 50, 8. Wichita West 48
2. Manhattan 47, 3. Olathe South 44
—–
BOYS:
4. Lawrence Free State vs. 6. Blue Valley North – Sat. 2 PM – 3rd Place
1. Blue Valley Northwest vs. 7. Lawrence – Sat. Sat. 6:15 PM – Championship
GIRLS:
8. Wichita West vs. 3. Olathe South – Sat. 12 PM – 3rd Place
5. Derby vs. 2. Manhattan – Sat. 4 PM – Championship

5A TOURNAMENT AT TOPEKA/KANSAS EXPOCENTRE
BOYS:
4. Shawnee Heights 57, 1. Goddard-Eisenhower 55 OT
7. Kansas City Schlagle 50, 6. Wichita Heights 39
GIRLS:
1. Maize 54, 5. Salina Central 35
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 47, 2. Leavenworth 38
—–
BOYS:
1. Goddard-Eisenhower vs. 6. Wichita Heights – Sat. 2 PM – 3rd Place
4. Shawnee Heights vs. 7. Kansas City Schlagle – Sat. 6:15 PM – Championship
GIRLS:
5. Salina Central vs. 2. Leavenworth – Sat. 12 PM – 3rd Place
1. Maize vs. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas – Sat. 4 PM – Championship

4A D-I TOURNAMENT AT SALINA/TONY’S PIZZA EVENT CENTER
BOYS:
4. McPherson 61, 8. Andover Central 51
3. Bishop Miege 54, 2. Abilene 36
GIRLS:
4. McPherson 54, 1. Kansas City Piper 38
3. Bishop Miege 50, Towanda-Circle 39
—–
BOYS:
8. Andover Central vs. 2. Abilene – Sat. 2 PM – 3rd Place
4. McPherson vs. 3. Bishop Miege – Sat. 6:15 PM – Championship
GIRLS:
1. Kansas City Piper vs. 2. Towanda-Circle – Sat. 12 PM – 3rd Place
4. McPherson vs. 3. Bishop Miege – Sat. 4 PM – Championship

4A D-II TOURNAMENT AT EMPORIA/WHITE AUDITORIUM
BOYS:
5. Pratt 76, 1. Wichita Collegiate 65
2. Holcomb 73, 6. Topeka Hayden 69 OT
GIRLS:
1. Girard 43, 5. Scott Community 19
3. Jefferson Co. West 57, 7. Andale 41
—–
BOYS:
1. Wichita Collegiate vs. 6. Topeka Hayden – Sat. 2 PM – 3rd Place
2. Holcomb vs. 5. Pratt – Sat. 6:15 PM – Championship
GIRLS:
5. Scott Community vs. 7. Andale – Sat. 12 PM – 3rd Place
3. Jefferson Co. West vs. 1. Girard – Sat. 4 PM – Championship

3A TOURNAMENT AT HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE/SPORTS ARENA
BOYS
8. Cheney 49, 4. Southeast of Saline 41 OT
3. Marysville 68, 7. Belle Plaine 34
GIRLS:
1. Hugoton 55, 5. Nemaha Central 37
6. Cheney 54, 2. Thomas More Prep 43
—–
BOYS:
4. Southeast of Saline vs. 7. Belle Plaine – Sat. 2 PM – 3rd Place
3. Marysville vs. 8. Cheney – Sat. 6:15 PM – Championship
GIRLS:
5. Nemaha Central vs. 2. Thomas More Prep – Sat. 12 PM – 3rd Place
6. Cheney vs. 1. Hugoton – Sat. 4 PM – Championship

2A TOURNAMENT AT BRAMLAGE COLISEUM/K-STATE/MANHATTAN
BOYS:
1. Sacred Heart 70, 5. Hoxie 51
2. St. John-Hudson 52, 6. Seabury Academy 51 6-OT
GIRLS:
1. Central Plains 53, 4. Valley Falls 41
2. Wabaunsee 48, 3. Meade 47
—–
BOYS:
5. Hoxie vs. 6. Seabury Academy – Sat. 2 PM – 3rd Place
2. St. John-Hudson vs. 1. Sacred Heart – Sat. 6:15 PM – Championship
GIRLS:
4. Valley Falls vs. 3. Meade – Sat. 12 PM – 3rd Place
2. Wabaunsee vs. 1. Central Plains – Sat. 4 PM – Championship

1A D-I TOURNAMENT AT HAYS/GROSS MEMORIAL COLISEUM
BOYS:
1. South Gray 58, 4. Burlingame 56
2. Hanover 64, 3. St. Francis 44
GIRLS:
5. Hanover 58, 1. Centralia 57
3. Olpe 58, 2. South Central 47
—–
BOYS:
4. Burlingame vs. 3. St. Francis – Sat. 2 PM – 3rd Place
2. Hanover vs. 1. South Gray – Sat. 6:15 PM – Championship
GIRLS:
1. Centralia vs. 2. South Central – Sat. 12 PM – 3rd Place
5. Hanover vs. 3. Olpe – Sat. 4 PM – Championship

1A D-II TOURNAMENT AT DODGE CITY/UNITED WIRELESS ARENA
BOYS:
5. Wallace County 49, 1. Caldwell 44
3. Hartford 57, 2. Central Christian 50
GIRLS:
1. Waverly 44, 4. Otis-Bison 34
2. Wheatland/Grinnell 44, 3. Golden Plains 41
—–
BOYS:
1. Caldwell vs. 2. Central Christian – Sat. 2 PM – 3rd Place
3. Hartford vs. 5. Wallace County – Sat. 6:15 PM – Championship
GIRLS:
4. Otis-Bison vs. 3. Golden Plains – Sat. 12 PM – 3rd Place
1. Waverly vs. 2. Wheatland/Grinnell – Sat. 4 PM – Championship

SHARE
Previous articleMarshall County Commission Meeting Minutes – March 9, 2017
Next articleKSHSAA State Basketball Tournament Championship Saturday Scoreboard – March 11, 2017
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. six radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production coordinator for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on over 70 radio stations across 12 Midwest states and growing.