Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap – Week 5 – 9/26/18

League Overall
Centralia 10-0 23-0
Valley Heights 8-1 15-12
Axtell 8-2 12-10
Frankfort 8-2 16-6
Hanover 6-3 14-12
Clifton-Clyde 5-3 10-11
Blue Valley 4-4 9-10
Wetmore 3-5 8-13
Linn 3-5 8-16
Washington County 3-7 5-16
Doniphan West 1-8 4-19
Troy 1-8 2-12
Onaga 0-9 1-17

 

Scores from September 25, 2018
Doniphan West def Washington County 25-20, 25-20
Wetmore def Doniphan West 25-12, 19-25, 25-19
Wetmore def Washington County 25-18, 25-18
Blue Valley def Axtell 23-25, 25-15, 25-18
Hanover def Blue Valley 25-23, 25-21
Hanover def Axtell 25-14, 25-23
Centralia def Clifton-Clyde 25-20, 25-8
Centralia def Frankfort 25-12, 25-8
Frankfort def Clifton-Clyde 25-16, 21-25, 25-19
Linn def Onaga 25-18, 25-18
Valley Heights def Onaga 25-18, 25-18
Troy def Onaga 25-18, 24-26, 25-21
Valley Heights def Troy 25-23, 25-5
Valley Heights def Linn 23-25, 25-16, 25-23
Linn def Troy 25-14, 25-22
*denotes non-league match

Saturday, September 22
Axtell Invitational Tournament
Lourdes Central (NE) def Frankfort 25-18, 22-25, 25-18
Diller Odell def Valley Heights 26-24, 25-15
Falls City Sacred Heart def Wetmore 25-11, 25-11
Axtell def Linn 15-25, 25-20, 25-18
Valley Heights def Frankfort 25-21, 21-25, 25-14
Falls City Sacred Heart def Axtell 20-25, 25-14, 25-18
Wetmore def Linn 26-24, 25-15
Diller Odell def Frankfort 25-23, 25-15
Lourdes Central (NE) def Valley Heights 23-25, 25-23, 25-16
Axtell def Wetmore 25-23, 28-26
Falls City Sacred Heart def Linn 25-11, 25-15

Consolation Bracket
Frankfort def Wetmore 25-13, 25-22
Valley Heights def Linn 25-20, 15-25, 25-15
Linn def Wetmore 25-15, 25-23
Frankfort def Valley Heights 23-25, 25-15, 25-23

Championship Bracket
Diller Odell def Axtell 25-13, 25-19
Axtell def Sacred Heart 25-22, 25-19

Results
Diller Odell – 1st – 5-0
Lourdes Central – 2nd – 3-2
Axtell – 3rd – 3-2
Falls City Sacred Heart – 4th – 3-2
Frankfort – 5th – 2-3
Valley Heights – 6th – 2-3
Linn – 7th – 1-4
Wetmore – 8th – 1-4

Wakefield Invitational
Blue Valley def Wakefield 25-14, 25-20
Republic County def Blue Valley 22-25, 25-20, 25-16
Blue Valley def Elyria Christian 25-23, 25-19
Clifton-Clyde def Peabody-Burns 25-9, 25-14
Clifton Clyde def Berean Academy 25-20, 25-19
Clifton-Clyde def Bennington 25-19, 19-25, 25-23
Semi-Finals
Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley 25-12, 25-20
Championship
Bennington def Clifton-Clyde 25-16, 23-25, 25-23

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, October 2
at Blue Valley – Clifton-Clyde, Onaga, Doniphan West
at Valley Heights – Frankfort, Hanover
at Linn – Centralia, Washington County
at Troy – Axtell, Wetmore

Saturday, September 29
Onaga Invitational
Frankfort, Onaga, Wetmore, Blue Valley, Washington County

Concordia Tournament
Washington County

Valley Falls Tournament
Axtell, Centralia

Rock Hills Invitational
Clifton-Clyde

Thursday, September 27
Riverside
Troy