Twin Valley League Volleyball Report – Week 6 – 10/3/18

League Overall
Centralia 11-0 30-0
Frankfort 10-2 22-7
Valley Heights 9-2 16-13
Axtell 8-2 14-15
Clifton-Clyde 7-4 15-13
Blue Valley 6-4 15-12
Hanover 6-5 14-14
Wetmore 4-5 10-18
Washington County 4-7 8-20
Linn 3-8 7-19
Doniphan West 1-10 5-21
Troy 1-10 2-16
Onaga 0-11 1-25

 

Scores from October 2, 2018
Valley Heights def Hanover 25-23, 17-25, 25-14
Frankfort def Hanover 25-16, 25-14
Frankfort def Valley Heights 25-23, 25-23
Blue Valley def Onaga 25-12, 25-14
Blue Valley def Clifton-Clyde 25-22, 25-23
Blue Valley def Doniphan West 25-21, 25-18
Clifton-Clyde def Doniphan West 25-12, 25-17
Doniphan West def Onaga 19-25, 25-13, 25-13
Clifton-Clyde def Onaga 25-11, 25-11
*Axtell def Troy 25-17, 25-13
*Axtell def Wetmore 25-12, 25-18
Wetmore def Troy 23-25, 25-18, 25-15
Washington County def Linn 25-20, 25-23
*Centralia def Washington County 25-14, 25-11
Centralia def Linn 25-10, 25-12
non-league contest

TOURNEY RESULTS
Thursday, September 27
Riverside def D West 25-19, 23-25, 25-13, 16-25, 15-11

Saturday, September 29
Onaga Tournament
Wabaunsee def Onaga 25-14, 25-6
Wabaunsee def Blue Valley 25-12, 25-11
Wabaunsee def Frankfort 25-16, 25-10
Wabaunsee def Washington County 25-6, 25-11
Wabaunsee def Wetmore 25-19, 25-12
Frankfort def Onaga 25-12, 25-10
Frankfort def Blue Valley 25-17, 25-22
Frankfort def Washington County 25-17, 25-7
Frankfort def Wetmore 25-15, 25-14
Blue Valley def Onaga 25-12, 25-18
Blue Valley def Washington County 25-22, 25-18
Blue Valley def Wetmore 25-22, 25-21
Washington County def Onaga 25-12, 25-15
Washington County def Wetmore 25-15, 22-25, 25-7
Wetmore def Onaga 25-11, 25-15
1st Place – Wabaunsee
2nd Place – Frankfort
3rd Place – Blue Valley
4th Place – Washington County
5th Place – Wetmore
6th Place – Onaga

Rock Hills Tournament
Clifton-Clyde def Thunder Ridge 25-23, 26-24
Clifton-Clyde def Rock Hills 25-22, 25-15
Semi-Finals
Clifton-Clyde def Osborne 25-20, 25-21
Finals
St. Johns-Beloit/Tipton def Clifton-Clyde 25-18, 25-27, 25-16
Clifton-Clyde – 2nd

Valley Falls Tournament
Centralia def Maur Hill/Mt Academy 25-11, 25-18
Centralia def Oskaloosa 25-17, 25-14
Centralia def Jackson Heights 25-12, 25-22
Valley Falls def Axtell 25-12, 25-14
Maranatha Academy def Axtell 25-13, 23-25, 25-21
McLouth def Axtell 25-5, 25-17
Semi-Finals
Centralia def Maranatha Academy 27-25, 23-25, 25-15
Finals
Centralia def Valley Falls 25-21, 25-23
Consolation Bracket
Jackson Heights def Axtell 20-25, 25-20, 25-17
7th Place Match
Maur Hill/Mount Academy def Axtell 25-22, 21-25, 25-21
1st – Centralia

UPCOMING GAMES

Tuesday, October 9
at Onaga – Centralia, Hanover, Wetmore (O & C don’t play)
at Clifton-Clyde – Axtell, Linn
at Washington County – Blue Valley, Valley Heights
at Frankfort – Doniphan West, Troy

Riverside Tournament
Troy