2016 State Track & Field Team Results Released

              Women - Class 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Centralia                   56.66     2) Axtell                     54   
    3) Dighton                     38        4) Beloit-St. John's          34.33
    5) Rosalia-Flinthills          33        6) Downs-Lakeside             32   
    7) Almena-Northern Vly         28.50     8) Kinsley                    26   
    8) Victoria                    26       10) Hutch-Central Christian    24   
   11) St. Paul                    23       12) Mankato-Rock Hills         20   
   13) Logan                       17       14) Kensington-Thunder Ridge   16   
   14) Hanover                     16       14) Goessel                    16   
   14) Otis-Bison                  16       18) Fowler                     14   
   18) Linn                        14       20) Rolla                      13   
   21) Attica                      11       21) Grainfield-Wheatland       11   
   21) Melvern-MDC Valley          11       21) Quinter                    11   
   25) Waverly                     10.50    26) Satanta                    10   
   27) Clifton-Clyde                8       27) Wallace County              8   
   27) Ingalls                      8       30) Caldwell                    7.50
   31) Sylvan-Lucas Unified         7       32) Doniphan West               6   
   32) Southern Coffey County       6       32) Rozel-Pawnee Heights        6   
   32) Osborne                      6       32) La Crosse                   6   
   37) Madison                      5       37) Cunningham                  5   
   37) Frankfort                    5       37) Natoma                      5   
   41) Onaga                        4       41) South Barber                4   
   41) Weskan                       4       41) Randolph-Blue Valley        4   
   41) Pleasanton                   4       46) Deerfield                   2.50
   47) Wakefield                    2       47) Lost Springs-Centre         2   
   49) Moscow                       1       49) Minneola                    1   
   49) Rexford-Golden Plains        1       49) Hope                        1   
   49) Bucklin                      1                                           
 
              Women - Class 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Blue Rapids-Valley Hts      73        2) Bennington                 49   
    3) Hill City                   46.50     4) Moundridge                 40   
    5) Ellis                       39        6) Olathe-Heritage Christian  36   
    7) Meade                       30        8) Herington                  28.50
    9) Shawnee-Maranatha Academy   27       10) Jackson Heights            26   
   11) Lincoln                     20       11) Wabaunsee                  20   
   13) Chase County                19       13) Pratt-Skyline              19   
   13) Kiowa County                19       16) Ellinwood                  18   
   17) Elbing-Berean Academy       14       17) Salina-Sacred Heart        14   
   19) Sublette                    13       20) Ness City                  12   
   21) Smith Center                11.50    22) Olpe                       11   
   23) Republic County             10       23) Washington County          10   
   23) Hillsboro                   10       26) Plainville                  9   
   26) Canton-Galva                 9       26) Coldwater-So Cntrl          9   
   26) Trego Community              9       30) Horton                      6   
   30) McLouth                      6       32) Solomon                     5.50
   33) Jefferson County North       4       33) Decatur Community           4   
   33) Claflin-Central Plains       4       33) Spearville                  4   
   37) Wichita County               3.50    38) Stanton County              3   
   38) Pittsburg-St. Marys-Colgan   3       40) Troy                        2.50
   41) Uniontown                    2       41) South Gray                  2   
   43) Allen-Northern Hts           1                                           
 
              Women - Class 3A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Beloit                      71.50     2) Russell                    45   
    3) Seneca-Nemaha Central       44        3) Southeast of Saline        44   
    5) Garden Plain                39        6) Silver Lake                31   
    7) Conway Springs              30        8) Sterling                   29   
    8) Minneapolis                 29       10) Hays-TMP-Marian            27.50
   11) Marysville                  21       11) Marion                     21   
   13) Belle Plaine                20       13) Cheney                     20   
   15) Hutchinson-Trinity          19       15) Lakin                      19   
   17) Scott Community             18       18) Hiawatha                   17   
   19) Atch-Maur Hill Mt Acad      15       20) Hesston                    14   
   20) Atchison County Community   14       22) Halstead                   13   
   23) Anthony-Harper Chaparral    12       24) Wellsville                  9   
   24) Norton Community             9       26) Sabetha                     8   
   26) Caney Valley                 8       26) Hoisington                  8   
   29) St. Marys                    5.50    30) Oskaloosa                   5   
   30) Lyons                        5       30) Riverton                    5   
   33) Larned                       4       33) Perry-Lecompton             4   
   33) Richmond-Central Hts         4       36) Ellsworth                   3.50
   37) Neodesha                     3       37) Osage City                  3   
   37) Sedgwick                     3       40) Rossville                   1   
   40) Cherryvale                   1                                           
 
              Women - Class 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baldwin                     95.50     2) Andale                     71.33
    3) Andover-Central             61        4) McPherson                  48   
    5) Concordia                   34        6) El Dorado                  33   
    7) Girard                      32        8) KC-Piper                   28   
    9) KC-Sumner Academy           26       10) Pratt                      24   
   11) Augusta                     21       12) Chapman                    18   
   13) Anderson County             17       13) Colby                      17   
   15) Fort Scott                  16       16) Lindsborg-Smoky Valley     15   
   17) Paola                       14       18) DeSoto                     11   
   18) Towanda-Circle              11       18) Santa Fe Trail             11   
   18) Jefferson West              11       22) Chanute                     9.33
   23) Haven                        9       24) Tonganoxie                  7   
   24) Shawnee Mission-Miege        7       24) Independence                7   
   24) Labette County               7       28) Clay Center Community       6.50
   29) Wichita-Trinity              6.33    30) Hays                        6   
   31) Kingman                      4.50    32) Abilene                     3.50
   33) Wichita-Collegiate           3       33) Topeka-Hayden               3   
   35) Holcomb                      2       35) St. George-Rock Creek       2   
   35) Nickerson                    2       38) Frontenac                   1   
   38) Eudora                       1                                           
 
              Women - Class 5A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Newton                     101        2) Lenexa-St. James Academy   66   
    3) Pittsburg                   64        4) Maize South                51   
    5) Shawnee-Mill Valley         49        6) OP-St. Thomas Aquinas      43   
    7) Emporia                     41        8) Leavenworth                36   
    9) Maize                       33.50    10) Wichita-Bishop Carroll     30   
   11) Goddard                     29       12) Valley Center              27   
   13) Goddard-Eisenhower          21       14) Lansing                    20   
   15) Salina-Central              19.50    16) OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST   13   
   17) Andover                     11       18) Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carm   9.50
   19) Great Bend                   8.50    20) Salina-South                8   
   21) Liberal                      6       22) Wichita-Heights             5   
   22) Topeka-Seaman                5       24) Ark City                    4   
 
              Women - Class 6A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Olathe-East                 61        2) Olathe-Northwest           47.33
    3) Olathe-South                44.50     4) Hutchinson                 44   
    5) Dodge City                  39        6) Lawrence Free State        34   
    7) Wichita-Southeast           33.33     8) Shawnee Mission-North      33   
    9) Shawnee Mission-East        31.33    10) Lawrence                   30   
   11) Gardner-Edgerton            28       11) Wichita-East               28   
   13) Shawnee Mission-Northwest   27       14) OP-Blue Valley North       25   
   15) Olathe-North                23       15) Topeka High                23   
   17) Garden City                 22.50    18) Shawnee Mission-South      22   
   19) Junction City               21       20) Shawnee Mission-West       18   
   21) Topeka-Washburn Rural       12       22) Manhattan                  11   
   23) Wichita-South                8       23) Haysville-Campus            8   
   23) Derby                        8       26) OP-Blue Valley Northwest    7   
   27) Wichita-North                6       28) Wichita-Northwest           4   
   29) OP-Blue Valley               3                                           
 
               Men - Class 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Ashland                     46        2) Beloit-St. John's          45   
    3) Bucklin                     41        3) Hanover                    41   
    5) Stockton                    35        6) Scandia-Pike Valley        26   
    7) Ingalls                     23.50     8) Doniphan West              23   
    9) Cedar Vale                  22       10) Osborne                    20   
   11) Axtell                      19       11) Lebo                       19   
   13) Palco                       18       14) Melvern-MDC Valley         17   
   15) Randolph-Blue Valley        16       15) South Barber               16   
   17) Weskan                      15.33    18) Natoma                     14   
   18) La Crosse                   14       18) Peabody-Burns              14   
   21) Frankfort                   12       21) Hutch-Central Christian    12   
   23) Satanta                     11       23) Quinter                    11   
   23) Winona-Triplains            11       26) Norwich                    10   
   26) Attica                      10       26) Hartford                   10   
   29) Victoria                     9       29) Wetmore                     9   
   29) Wallace County               9       32) Downs-Lakeside              8   
   33) Logan                        7.33    33) Centralia                   7.33
   35) Deerfield                    7       35) Dighton                     7   
   35) Burden-Central               7       38) Brewster                    6.50
   39) Wakefield                    6       39) Goessel                     6   
   39) Onaga                        6       39) White City                  6   
   43) Greeley County               5       43) Southern Coffey County      5   
   45) Wilson                       4       46) Pleasanton                  3   
   46) Madison                      3       46) Caldwell                    3   
   49) Tescott                      2       49) Hoxie                       2   
   51) Hodgeman County              1       51) Moran-Marmaton Valley       1   
 
               Men - Class 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Olpe                        65        2) Ness City                  51   
    3) Washington County           50        4) Wichita County             49   
    5) Kiowa County                41        6) Pittsburg-St. Marys-Colga  39   
    7) Salina-Sacred Heart         34        7) Elbing-Berean Academy      34   
    9) Plainville                  30       10) Smith Center               29   
   11) Republic County             28       12) Stanton County             23   
   13) South Gray                  19.50    14) Jackson Heights            18   
   15) Yates Center                17       15) Macksville                 17   
   17) Solomon                     15.50    18) Bennington                 15   
   19) West Elk                    14.50    20) Shawnee-Maranatha Academy  13   
   21) Meade                       12       22) Sublette                   10   
   23) Burlingame                   9       23) Herington                   9   
   25) Lyndon                       8       26) St. Francis                 7   
   27) Hillsboro                    6       28) Coldwater-So Cntrl          5   
   29) Hill City                    4       29) Oxford                      4   
   29) Jefferson County North       4       29) Ell-Saline                  4   
   29) St. John                     4       34) Blue Rapids-Valley Hts      3   
   34) KC Christian                 3       34) Moundridge                  3   
   37) SEDAN                        2       38) Claflin-Central Plains      1   
   38) Spearville                   1       40) Chase County                0.50
 
               Men - Class 3A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Norton Community            48        1) Scott Community            48   
    3) Seneca-Nemaha Central       44.50     4) Beloit                     37   
    5) Silver Lake                 31        5) Ellsworth                  31   
    7) Hoisington                  26        8) Rossville                  24   
    8) Anthony-Harper Chaparral    24       10) Marion                     23   
   11) Garden Plain                21       12) Wellsville                 20.50
   13) Hesston                     20       14) Conway Springs             19   
   15) Humboldt                    18       15) Wathena-Riverside          18   
   17) Minneapolis                 17       18) Osage City                 16   
   18) Lakin                       16       20) Hoyt-Royal Valley          15   
   20) Whitewater-Remington        15       22) Russell                    13   
   22) Halstead                    13       24) Oskaloosa                  11   
   24) Cimarron                    11       26) Cheney                     10   
   26) Hays-TMP-Marian             10       26) Wichita-Independent        10   
   29) Hiawatha                     8       30) Riverton                    7   
   31) Sabetha                      6       31) Caney Valley                6   
   31) Hutchinson-Trinity           6       31) Leon-Bluestem               6   
   31) Fredonia                     6       31) Eureka                      6   
   31) St. Marys                    6       31) Atch-Maur Hill Mt Acad      6   
   39) Easton-Pleasant Ridge        5       40) Council Grove               4   
   40) Kismet-Southwestern Hts      4       40) Cherryvale                  4   
   43) Southeast of Saline          3       44) Eskridge-Mission Valley     2   
   44) West Franklin                2       44) Perry-Lecompton             2   
   47) Mound City-Jayhawk Linn      1       47) Galena                      1   
   47) Marysville                   1                                           
 
               Men - Class 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Shawnee Mission-Miege       61        2) Andale                     45.50
    3) DeSoto                      34        4) Basehor-Linwood            33.50
    5) Ulysses                     33        6) Abilene                    30   
    7) Andover-Central             29        7) Paola                      29   
    9) Hugoton                     27       10) Girard                     26   
   10) Hays                        26       12) Wichita-Collegiate         24   
   13) Spring Hill                 23       14) Lindsborg-Smoky Valley     22   
   14) Colby                       22       16) Osawatomie                 21   
   17) KC-Piper                    16       17) Parsons                    16   
   19) Fort Scott                  15       19) Topeka-Hayden              15   
   19) Pratt                       15       22) Clay Center Community      13   
   22) Tonganoxie                  13       22) Buhler                     13   
   25) Holcomb                     12.50    26) El Dorado                  12   
   27) Towanda-Circle               9       28) St. George-Rock Creek       8   
   28) LaCygne-Prairie View         8       30) Ottawa                      6   
   30) Baldwin                      6       30) Clearwater                  6   
   30) KC-Sumner Academy            6       34) Eudora                      4.50
   35) Chapman                      4       35) Independence                4   
   35) Holton                       4       38) Wamego                      3   
   39) Mulvane                      2       40) Jefferson West              1   
   40) Winfield                     1       40) Cfyville-Field Kindley      1   
 
               Men - Class 5A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) OP-St. Thomas Aquinas       74        2) OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST   59   
    3) Liberal                     53        4) Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights   50   
    5) Newton                      44        6) Topeka-Seaman              34   
    6) Leavenworth                 34        8) KC-Schlagle                31   
    9) Lenexa-St. James Academy    27       10) Wichita-Heights            26   
   11) Emporia                     23       11) Lansing                    23   
   11) Wichita-Bishop Carroll      23       11) Maize                      23   
   15) Shawnee-Mill Valley         22       16) Salina-South               20   
   16) Pittsburg                   20       18) Great Bend                 17   
   19) Valley Center               16.50    20) Ark City                   16   
   21) Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carme  15.50    22) Goddard-Eisenhower         13   
   23) Andover                     12       24) KC-Washington               8   
   24) Salina-Central               8       26) Maize South                 6   
   27) KC-Turner                    1       27) Bonner Springs              1   
   27) Goddard                      1                                           
 
               Men - Class 6A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Shawnee Mission-North       57        2) Lawrence                   55   
    3) Olathe-East                 51        4) Garden City                37   
    5) Derby                       36        6) Lawrence Free State        35   
    7) Olathe-South                34        8) Olathe-North               33   
    9) Olathe-Northwest            31       10) Wichita-North              28   
   11) Manhattan                   26       12) Shawnee Mission-Northwest  25   
   13) Hutchinson                  23.50    14) Junction City              23   
   15) OP-Blue Valley              22.50    16) Topeka High                22   
   17) Shawnee Mission-East        19       18) Wichita-Southeast          18   
   19) Shawnee Mission-South       16       20) Haysville-Campus           15   
   20) Wichita-Northwest           15       22) OP-Blue Valley North       14   
   22) Wichita-East                14       24) OP-Blue Valley West        12   
   25) Topeka-Washburn Rural       10       26) Dodge City                  9   
   27) Shawnee Mission-West         8       28) Gardner-Edgerton            5   
   28) Wichita-South                5       30) Wichita-West                2
SHARE
Previous articleHigh Lake Level To Impact Resources At Tuttle Creek Lake
Next articleBeloit Lady Trojans Take 3A State Track & Field Title: Ryan Isbell Interview

Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. six radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production coordinator for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on over 70 radio stations across 12 Midwest states and growing.