KSHSAA Sub-State Volleyball Brackets/Locations

64 KSHSAA Volleyball Sub-State Tournaments will be conducted on Saturday, October 21, 2017. There will be 8 sub-state tournaments per classification/division with the winners of each tournament advancing to their state tournament on Friday and Saturday, October 27 and 28.

TIME: 12 Noon start time = 9 team tournament played on 1 court
1 PM start time = 8 team tournament played on 1 court; 9 team tournament played on 2 courts
1 PM/5 PM start = 6A tournaments played on 1 court
2 PM start time = All 1A & 4A tournaments and 2A, 3A, 5A, & 6A tournaments played on 2 courts

BRACKETS: Sub-state tournaments will be seeded on Wednesday, October 18. The KSHSAA will post the brackets online as soon as they are received from the tournament managers.

RESULTS: Completed sub-state brackets will be posted when received from the sub-state managers on Saturday evening.

STATE BRACKETS: The state brackets will be posted on Sunday, October 22.

STATE TOURNAMENT TIME SCHEDULE: In odd-numbered years (2017) the odd-numbered classifications will play first (Classes 5A, 4A DI, 3A, 1A DI) first round matches will begin at 8:30 AM. The even-numbered classifications (Classes 6A, 4A DII, 2A, 1A DII), will begin competition no earlier than 3:30 PM. on the 27th. Tournaments will conclude on Saturday, the 28th, with the odd-numbered classes starting at 10 AM and the even-numbered classes beginning at 2 PM.


CLASS 6A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 21)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

Lawrence HS – Bill DeWitt, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Gardner-Edgerton HS; Kansas City-JC Harmon HS; Lawrence HS; Olathe Northwest HS; Shawnee Mission East HS; Shawnee Mission North HS; Shawnee Mission Northwest HS; Shawnee Mission West HS;

Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS – Cindy Roach, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Olathe East HS; Olathe North HS; Olathe South HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS; Shawnee Mission South HS;

Wichita-Northwest HS – Lance Deckinger , Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Dodge City HS; Garden City HS; Haysville Campus HS; Hutchinson HS; Wichita-North HS; Wichita-Northwest HS; Wichita-South HS; Wichita-West HS;

Wichita-Southeast HS – Chris Asmussen, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Derby HS; Junction City HS; Lawrence-Free State HS; Manhattan HS; Topeka HS; Topeka-Washburn Rural HS; Wichita-East HS; Wichita-Southeast HS;

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT – TOPEKA-EXPOCENTRE
Misty Rogers, Manager

 

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 21)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

Great Bend HS – David Meter, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Goddard HS; Goddard-Eisenhower HS; Great Bend HS; Liberal HS; Maize South HS; Salina-Central HS; Salina-South HS; Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS;

Leavenworth HS – James Vanek, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS; Kansas City-Washington HS; Kansas City-Wyandotte HS; Lansing HS; Leavenworth HS; Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS; Topeka-Highland Park HS; Topeka-Seaman HS;

Pittsburg HS – Jeff Staley, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
De Soto HS; Kansas City-Turner HS; Lenexa-St. James Academy; Olathe West HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS; Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS; Pittsburg HS; Shawnee-Mill Valley HS;

Valley Center HS – Caleb Smith, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Andover HS; Emporia HS; Maize HS; Newton HS; Topeka West HS; Valley Center HS; Wichita-Heights HS; Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS;

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT – KS EXPO
Misty Rogers, Manager

 

CLASS 4A DI SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 21)

 

(32 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 4 schools)

Atchison HS – Matt Renk, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Atchison HS; Basehor-Linwood HS; Kansas City-Piper HS; Tonganoxie HS;

Chanute HS – Eric Flaton, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Andover Central HS; Augusta HS; Chanute HS; Rose Hill HS;

El Dorado HS – Brian Engelken, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Abilene HS; El Dorado HS; Towanda-Circle HS; Wamego HS;

Fort Scott HS – Larry Fink, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Altamont-Labette County HS; Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS; Fort Scott HS; Independence HS;

Paola HS – Darin Gagnebin, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Louisburg HS; Ottawa HS; Paola HS; Spring Hill HS;

Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS – Mike Hubka, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Bonner Springs HS; Eudora HS; Kansas City-Sumner Academy; Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS;

Ulysses HS – Jason Kenny, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Buhler HS; Hays HS; McPherson HS; Ulysses HS;

Winfield HS – Billy Tipps, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Arkansas City HS; Mulvane HS; Wellington HS; Winfield HS;

CLASS 4A DI STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA BICENTENNIAL
Jacob Potts, Manager

 

CLASS 4A DII SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 21)

(32 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 4 schools)

Andale HS – Steve Stanhope, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Andale HS; Clearwater HS; Wichita-Collegiate HS; Wichita-Trinity Academy;

Burlington HS – Dave Watkins, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burlington HS; Girard HS; Iola HS; Parsons HS;

Clay Center Community HS – Greg Ferguson, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Clay Center Community HS; Concordia HS; Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS; Nickerson HS;

Frontenac HS – Paul Colton, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Baxter Springs HS; Columbus HS; Frontenac HS; Galena HS;

Garnett-Anderson County HS – Marshall Nienstedt, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Baldwin HS; Garnett-Anderson County HS; LaCygne-Prairie View HS; Osawatomie HS;

Holton HS – Brent Bechard, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Chapman HS; Holton HS; Marysville HS; St. George-Rock Creek HS;

Hugoton HS – C. J. Korf, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Holcomb HS; Hugoton HS; Larned HS; Pratt HS;

Topeka-Hayden HS – Bobby Taul, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS; Meriden-Jefferson West HS; Santa Fe Trail HS; Topeka-Hayden HS;

CLASS 4A DII STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-TONY’S
Jacob Potts, Manager

 

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 21)

(64 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 8 schools)

Erie HS – Noah Francis, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Arma-Northeast HS; Caney Valley HS; Cherokee-Southeast HS; Cherryvale HS; Erie HS; Fredonia HS; Neodesha HS; Riverton HS;

Eskridge-Mission Valley HS – Rod Hasenbank, CAA, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Council Grove HS; Eskridge-Mission Valley HS; Hoyt-Royal Valley HS; Osage City HS; Riley County HS; Rossville HS; Silver Lake HS; St. Marys HS;

Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS – Troy Schulte, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Cimarron HS; Colby HS; Goodland HS; Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS; Lakin HS; Norton Community HS; Phillipsburg HS; Scott Community HS;

Hesston HS – Clint Stoppel, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Eureka HS; Halstead HS; Haven HS; Hesston HS; Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS; Sedgwick HS; Whitewater-Remington HS; Wichita-The Independent HS;

Horton HS – Mark Ross, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy; Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS; Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS; Hiawatha HS; Horton HS; Sabetha HS; Seneca-Nemaha Central HS; Wathena-Riverside HS;

Kingman HS – Roland Van Wyhe, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS; Belle Plaine HS; Cheney HS; Conway Springs HS; Douglass HS; Garden Plain HS; Kingman HS; Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS;

Russell HS – Gene Flax, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Beloit HS; Ellsworth HS; Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS; Hoisington HS; Lyons HS; Minneapolis HS; Russell HS; Sterling HS;

Wellsville HS – Brad Burkdoll, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Humboldt HS; McLouth HS; Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS; Oskaloosa HS; Perry-Lecompton HS; Pomona-West Franklin HS; Richmond-Central Heights HS; Wellsville HS;

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT – EMPORIA
Tom McEvoy, Manager

 

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 21)

(65 schools = 7 Sub-States @ 8 schools and *1 Sub-States @ 9 schools)

Burlingame HS – Tammy Baird, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burlingame HS; Jackson Heights HS; Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy; Lyndon HS; Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy; Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS; Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy; Winchester-Jefferson County North HS;

Kinsley HS – Luke Ritchie, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Ellinwood HS; Greensburg-Kiowa County HS; Kinsley HS; La Crosse HS; Macksville HS; Medicine Lodge HS; Pratt-Skyline HS; Spearville HS;

Leoti-Wichita County HS – Haydon Parks, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Elkhart HS; Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS; Johnson-Stanton County HS; Leoti-Wichita County HS; Meade HS; Ness City HS; Sublette HS; Syracuse HS;

Marion HS – Tod Gordon, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Allen-Northern Heights HS; Canton-Galva HS; Goessel HS; Herington HS; Hillsboro HS; Marion HS; Olpe HS; Wabaunsee HS;

Salina-Sacred Heart HS – Eric Muninger, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Belleville-Republic County HS; Bennington HS; Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS; Brookville-Ell-Saline HS; Central Plains HS; Lincoln HS; Salina-Sacred Heart HS; Solomon HS;

Udall HS – Wyatt Williams, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Burden-Central HS; Dexter HS\Cedar Vale HS; Elbing-Berean Academy; Inman HS; Leon-Bluestem HS; Moundridge HS; Oxford HS; Udall HS;

* WaKeeney-Trego Community HS – Jeremy Samson, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Ellis HS; Hill City HS; Hoxie HS; Oakley HS; Oberlin-Decatur Community HS; Plainville HS; Smith Center HS; St. Francis HS; WaKeeney-Trego Community HS;

Yates Center HS – Eric Busteed, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Howard-West Elk HS; Madison HS\Hamilton HS; Oswego HS; Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan HS; Pleasanton HS; Sedan HS; Uniontown HS; Yates Center HS;

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT – EMPORIA
Tom McEvoy, Manager

 

CLASS 1A DI SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 21)

 

(44 schools/teams = 4 Sub-States @ 5 schools, 4 Sub-States @ 6 schools)

Atwood-Rawlins County HS – Deone Horinek, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Atwood-Rawlins County HS; Dighton HS; Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS; Tribune-Greeley County HS; Winona-Triplains/Brewster HS;

Centralia HS – Roger Holthaus, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Centralia HS; Frankfort HS; Highland-Doniphan West HS; Onaga HS; Troy HS; Valley Falls HS;

Chetopa HS – Dennis Orns, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Chetopa HS; Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS; Moran-Marmaton Valley HS; Rosalia-Flinthills HS; St. Paul HS;

Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS – Kieran Wurtz, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS; Hanover HS; Mankato-Rock Hills HS; Scandia-Pike Valley HS; Wakefield HS; Washington County HS;

Lebo HS – Dale True, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS; Lebo HS; Lost Springs-Centre HS; Peabody-Burns HS; Rural Vista HS;

Norwich HS – Mike Klaver, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burrton HS; Caldwell HS; Langdon-Fairfield HS; Norwich HS; Pretty Prairie HS; St. John-Hudson HS;

Satanta HS – Jeremy Hazen, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Bucklin HS; Coldwater-South Central HS; Minneola HS; Montezuma-South Gray HS; Satanta HS;

Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS – Craig Batchman, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Downs-Lakeside HS; Little River HS; Osborne HS; Stockton HS; Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS; Victoria HS;

CLASS 1A DI STATE TOURNAMENT – HAYS
Brad Haynes, Manager

 

CLASS 1A DII SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 21)

(44 schools/teams = 4 Sub-States @ 5 schools, 4 Sub-States @ 6 schools)

Axtell HS – Jayson Tynon, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Axtell HS; Junction City-St. Xavier HS; Linn HS; Randolph-Blue Valley HS; Wetmore HS;

Beloit-St. John’s HS – Marcy Kee, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton HS; Natoma HS; Southern Cloud HS; Tescott HS; Wilson HS;

Kiowa-South Barber HS – Steve Roberts, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Argonia HS; Ashland HS; Attica HS; Cunningham HS; Kiowa-South Barber HS; South Haven HS;

Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS – Thad Thurston, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS; Colony-Crest HS; Hartford HS; Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS; Waverly HS;

Otis-Bison HS – Deb Erb /Stan Ewy, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Chase HS; Hutchinson-Central Christian HS; McPherson-Elyria Christian HS; Otis-Bison HS; Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS; Stafford HS;

Palco HS – Roger Morris, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Almena-Northern Valley HS; Logan HS; Palco HS; Quinter HS; Ransom-Western Plains HS\Healy HS;

Rolla HS – Megan Gibler, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Deerfield HS; Fowler HS; Ingalls HS; Moscow HS; Rolla HS;

Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS – Larry O’Connor, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Bird City-Cheylin HS; Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS; Rexford-Golden Plains HS; Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS; Weskan HS;

CLASS 1A DII STATE TOURNAMENT – HAYS
Brad Haynes, Manager

SHARE
Previous articleLincoln County Commissioners – October 9, 2017
Next articleSevere Weather Is Possible Saturday Afternoon

Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. six radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production coordinator for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on over 70 radio stations across 12 Midwest states and growing.