All-State Volleyball Tournament Teams Announced

October 28, 2017, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2017 State All Tournament Teams selected during the Kansas State High School Activities Association’s State Championships held on October 27 and 28. A State All Tournament Team was selected for each classification and each is comprised of 12 players.

CLASS 6A
2017 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Carly Bachelor 5’9” OH SR Washburn Rural
2 Kayley Cassaday 6’0” OH JR Blue Valley North
3 Jaiden Chase 5’9” L SR Olathe Northwest
4 Brooklyn Cink * 5’11” OH JR Manhattan
5 Shelby Ebert 5’9” OH JR Washburn Rural
6 Hannah Engelken 6’1” MB SR Blue Valley West
7 Taylor Kuper * 5’9” OH SR Olathe Northwest
8 Georgia Mullens 6’0” MB SR Olathe Northwest
9 Megan Neil * 5’11” OH SR Blue Valley West
10 Jana Owens 5’9” S SR Blue Valley West
11 Kaiti Parks 6’2” MB SO Olathe Northwest
12 Kenzie Smith 5’9” S SR Manhattan

* indicates selected in previous year(s)


CLASS 5A
2017 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Taylor Antonowich 5’10” OH SR Newton
2 Caroline Bien 5’10” OH/RS FR St. Thomas Aquinas
3 Ellie Bolton 5’7” L SO St. James Academy
4 Allison Coens * 5’10” OH SO St. James Academy
5 Rachel Fairbanks 6’0” M JR Lansing
6 Kade Hackerott 5’11” S/RS SO Goddard
7 Ella Larkin 5’9” S/OH FR Bishop Carroll
8 Morgan Miller * 5’6” S JR St. James Academy
9 Sydney Morrow 5’10” MH SO Goddard
10 Karli Schmidt 6’1” OH SO Lansing
11 Emma VanPelt 5’9” L JR St. Thomas Aquinas
12 Caroline Zabroske 5’11” OH/MB SO St. Thomas Aquinas

* indicates selected in previous year(s)


CLASS 4A – Division I
2017 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Carson Buffington 5’8” S JR Louisburg
2 Anna Dixon * 6’4” OH JR Louisburg
3 Shayland French 5’9” MB SR Wellington
4 Sarah Lazar 6’0” MB SR Rose Hill
5 Sophie McMullen 5’11” OH SR Louisburg
6 Riley Oglevie 6’2” OH/MB JR Ulysses
7 Serena Sparks * 5’3” L JR Bishop Miege
8 Riley Tinder 5’10” OH/DS SO Basehor-Linwood
9 Gracie VanDriel * 6’2” MB JR Rose Hill
10 Payton Verhulst 6’0” OH FR Bishop Miege
11 Emily Witt * 6’1” S SR Rose Hill
12 Danyel Yardley 5’5” L SR Rose Hill

* indicates selected in previous year(s)


CLASS 4A-Div II
2017 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Regan Baum 5’10” OH JR Holton
2 Tara Davis * 6’0” MB SR Nickerson
3 Amanda Desch ** 5’9” OH/S SR Hayden
4 Ashlynn Doebele 5’7” OH/S JR Burlington
5 Remyngton Green * 5’5” OPP SR Nickerson
6 Sydney Hilmer 5’9” OPP SO Hayden
7 Brooklyn Hunter ** 6’0” S/OPP JR Hayden
8 Sophie Mader 6’0” S SR Nickerson
9 Maddie McGreevy 5’9” OH JR Hayden
10 Maggie Peterson 5’6” L JR Wichita Trinity
11 Ashley Sawyer 5’9” OH FR Wichita Trinity
12 Morgan Stout 6’1” MB SO Nickerson

* indicates selected in previous year(s)


CLASS 3A
2017 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Marissa Bates * 5’6” OH 12 Silver Lake
2 Jacy Dalinghaus 5’8” OH/OPP 11 Nemaha Central
3 Alaina Dunlavy * 5’7” S 12 Hesston
4 Kailey Ince ** 6’1” OH 12 Hesston
5 Mia Loganbill 5’9” OH 12 Hesston
6 Laura Macke 6’1 OH/MH 12 Nemaha Central
7 Emily Monson 5’5 OH 12 Cheney
8 Ashley Ostrander 5’6” S 12 TMP
9 Kadie Smith 5’10” MH 12 Cheney
10 Kayla Vitztum 5’10” OH 12 TMP
11 Kristen Wewe * 5’5” L 12 Cheney
12 Savannah Yost 6’0” OH/S 12 TMP

* indicates selected in previous year(s)


CLASS 2A
2017 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Kate Allen ** 5’7” OH 12 Heritage Christian
2 Jillian Blackman 5’3” L 11 Heritage Christian
3 Leah Booton 5’9” OH 12 Goessel
4 Savannah Crossland * 5’10” OH 11 Heritage Christian
5 Faith Hammontree ** 6’5” MH 11 Heritage Christian
6 Eden Hiebert ** 5’10” OH 12 Goessel
7 Shea Manley 5’7” S 12 Valley Heights
8 Kayla Smith 5’9” OH 12 Valley Heights
9 Camilla Stockard 5’8” OH/S 9 St. Mary’s Colgan
10 Brecken VandenHoek 5’8” OH 11 Kiowa County
11 Samantha Vermetten 5’9” OH 10 Valley Heights
12 Savanna Wuest 5’6” S 11 Goessel

* indicates selected in previous year(s)


CLASS 1A-Div I
2017 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Rylee Alexander 5’9” S SR South Central
2 Logan Batchman 5’6” OH SR Sylvan-Lucas Unified
3 Kennedy Becker 5’10” OH SO Centralia
4 Macy Doebele * 5’11” OH JR Hanover
5 Katie Glatczak 5’7” S SR Centralia
6 Kassadee Harris 5’7” RS SR South Central
7 Delaney Herold 5’8” OH/MB JR Sylvan-Lucas Unified
8 Jordan Jellison 6’0” MB JR South Central
9 Maegan Koch 5’11” OH JR Centralia
10 Haley Keeler 5’6” S JR Pretty Prairie
11 Madison Lueger * 5’11” OH JR Centralia
12 Morgan Schrag 5’10” OH/MB JR Pretty Prairie

* indicates selected in previous year(s)


CLASS 1A-Div II
2017 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Paige Baird 5’7” OH/S JR Northern Valley
2 Zoe Cox 5’6” OH JR Northern Valley
3 Kara Eilert 5’11” OH/MH JR St. John’s/Tipton
4 Lanae Goetz 5’7” S/OH SR Wheatland/Grinnell
5 Chaylee Lowry 5’8” S/OH SR Northern Valley
6 Kaleigh Maier 5’5” S/H JR Otis-Bison
7 Trisha Mathewson * 6’0” MH/S SR Axtell
8 Lacey Mitchell * 5’5” L SR Otis-Bison
9 Zoe Schultz ** 5’10” OH SR Wheatland/Grinnell
10 Caitlin Strong 5’6” S SO St.John’s/Tipton
11 Madeline Wilts 6’0” MH SO Otis-Bison
12 Shayla Wood 6’3” MB SR Wheatland/Grinnell

* indicates selected in previous year(s)

SHARE
Previous articleState Volleyball Tournament Champions Crowned Saturday
Next articleSKF To Close Seneca Manufacturing Plant In Company Consolidation Effort

Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. six radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production coordinator for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on over 70 radio stations across 12 Midwest states and growing.